Privacy Policy

The European Union laws on data protection are long and complex but they boil down to a simple principle: Don’t do anything sneaky to people who visit your site.

Please Stop Crying is committed to this principle no matter where you live. Contact us if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – Please Stop Crying and all its representatives

Data Protection Principles

Our promise to you about data gathering and usage:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose. For example, we will never ask for your phone number unless we need to call you.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject (that’s you!) has the following rights:

  1. Right to clear information – meaning you have the right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed by us; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request adjustment or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning the right to have your Personal Data to be erased from our records. The only delay to erasure will be if we need to keep Personal Data for legal purposes, or to complete a service (like delivering an item you ordered).
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have deliberately provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. If you explicitly choose, we save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners
We gather information from our partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds.

For example: You create an account with us using your Facebook login. Facebook will share your email address and public profile with us. You can choose which information is shared during the sign-up process, and change or delete it at any time via your Facebook account. 

Publicly available information
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • Provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • Enhance your customer experience;
  • Fulfil an obligation under law or contract

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing;

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalised offers if you actively opt in;
  • to administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers if you actively opt; in
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for
  • to fulfil obligations rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. For example: We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law, but not longer than seven (7) years as required under the law of the Kingdom of The Netherlands.
  • We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data to fulfil legal obligations or in legitimate business interests. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We share your data with:

Our processing partners:

  • Stripe: Stripe is a payment processor. When you buy something on our site, you are entering your payment details into their system. Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. Read Stripe’s Privacy Policy

Our business partners:

  • Suppliers: If you place an order on our site, the supplier will receive your name and shipping address via secured servers. No supplier receives your payment details.

Connected third parties:

  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.
  • Social media partner logins: Facebook and Instagram. If you choose to use your social media logins to create an account with us we will receive your public profile and email address. You can modify or delete this access at any time through your relevant social media account. You may also delete information we received during the signup process.

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website.

Read more about Cookies on our site

How to access & delete your data

If you have an account with us:

If you don’t have an account with us (perhaps you checked out as a guest), please contact us.

Contact Information

You can contact us directly for any concerns or questions about your Data Usage and Processing.

If you’re dissatisfied with our response, you have a right to contact the relevant authority. Our business is registered in The Netherlands (Holland) and the local contact details for the Supervisory Authority on Data Protection are:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
e-mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy. If we make any changes that may affect you, we will let you know before the changes are made.

Last modification was made on the 26th of July 2018. Changes:

  • Updated Contact details
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!